JACES employees depart for Bryansk  2012-09-07 11:37
The employees of the Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia will take part in "Shift in Remembrance 2012" educational and practical drill to be held in Bryansk region of the Russian Federation on 8-14 September.   This is the second joint educational and practical drill between the compulsory enforcement officers of Russia and Armenia: the employees of the JACES of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia returned with medals and certificates of merit from the educational and practical drill held in Smolensk region of the Russian Federation one year ago.
"Shift in Remembrance 2012" is dedicated to the search of soldiers declared missing in battlefields of the Great Patriotic War. More than seven decades have elapsed since the Great Patriotic War but there are still unexplored mass graves on the scenes of former battlefields within the Russian Federation of which the public is still unaware. According to historical sources, a large number of Armenians took part in military actions carried out in Bryansk.  The goal of search activities to be conducted by the judicial acts compulsory enforcement services of the two countries is to find the relicts of solders perished and declared missing during military actions and to bury them with military honours.
Let us remind, that a resident of Gegharkunik region, Avetik Vahan Hovhannisyan, born in 1919, who had been declared missing since 1942, was found one year ago as a result of implementation of joint search activities; he is buried in the mass grave of the village of Molvotitsi in Maryovskiy district of Novgorod region of the Russian Federation. Representatives of the JACES handed over a reconfirmed document, detailing the location of the grave of the perished soldier, to his relatives.
Mihran Poghosyan - Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the RA, Major-General of Justice - and Artur Parfenchikov – Director of the Russian Federal Bailiff Service and State Counsellor of Justice, 1st class,  - reached an agreement on conducting the search activities in May, 2011 during Artur Parfenchikov’s visit to Armenia.