The World Day of Judicial Officer this year is celebrated on June 14  2018-06-14 10:27
The International Union of Judicial Officers (UIHJ), being an international non-governmental organisation, represents its member countries in international organisations and structures ensuring collaboration with national professional bodies, as well as assures enforcement of international treaties signed in the field of compulsory enforcement.
Established in 1952, the International Union of Judicial Officers promotes new ideas, projects, initiatives and programs that help to move forward and elevate in parallel with the independent status of judicial officer.
Today the International Union of Judicial Officers represents 90 member countries. The Republic of Armenia became a full member of the UIHJ in 2015 by signing a Memorandum.
This year the 11th World Day of Judicial officer is celebrated by the UIHJ on 14 June. The theme chosen for celebration this year is “Good professional practice”.
Marc Schmitz, the newly elected President of the UIHJ, has also addressed a message on 11th World Day of Judicial Officer, in which the following is mentioned: “The World Day of Judicial Officer is a key meeting between the profession of enforcement agent and litigants: citizens, companies, public administrations, judicial professions, judges. The aim of this day is obviously to insist with the public on the good professional practices in force in each country. Today we make known the intrinsic aspects of our profession so often unknown to the litigants. This day also demonstrates that all activities carried out by judicial officers are part of the safeguarding of the interests of the litigants and in line with the legal security, which our profession guarantees to them. Today we all promote the profession and the activity of judicial officer in the world because judicial officer contributes to the effectiveness of fair trial”.
The Compulsory Enforcement Service of the Republic of Armenia is joining the celebration and congratulates all the employees of compulsory enforcement authorities of partner countries, wishing them good luck and new achievements in professional carrier and personal lives.